For a balanced starting point, I’d choose the Rellytech 12,000 BTU, 115V, 20 SEER2 as the best overall pick in this lineup: it combines a common room-size capacity with the strongest stated efficiency figure among the listed 12,000 BTU models. The TURBRO Finnmark 9,000 BTU and Senville LETO 12,000 BTU stand out as alternatives for smaller rooms and buyers comparing established product lines. The main tradeoffs are matching capacity to the room, checking electrical requirements, and weighing stated efficiency against installation needs and cold-weather performance details. No single unit fits every home, and product specifications alone cannot replace a room load calculation. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on choosing among the 14 options.
Get home appliances delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Rellytech 12,000 BTU, 115V model lists 20 SEER2, the highest stated efficiency in this group; the other listed 12,000 BTU Rellytech variant lists 19 SEER2, so check the exact model before ordering.
- The 9,000 BTU options from TURBRO, Ludatido, Garvee, Senville, and Rellytech better target smaller zones, but their brand and feature differences matter less than getting the capacity right for the room.
- Most listed 12,000 BTU units use 115V, while the Pioneer Diamante Pro is an 18,000 BTU, 230V option; electrical compatibility can narrow the shortlist before efficiency comparisons begin.
- The Albott 12,000 BTU model lists 18 SEER2, below the stated 19 and 20 SEER2 figures on several comparable 12,000 BTU picks, making its fit and installation requirements especially important to verify.
- The roundup spans 9,000, 12,000, and 18,000 BTU capacities, but the largest unit is not automatically the best for a larger room; insulation, climate, ceiling height, and room layout affect heating and cooling demand.
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 20 SEER2 | ![]() | Best for Cold-Weather Range | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Voltage: 115V | Efficiency: 20 SEER2 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TURBRO Finnmark 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump, 19 SEER2, 115V | ![]() | Best for Smaller Rooms with Long-Reach Airflow | Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTU | Efficiency: 19 SEER2 | Voltage: 115V | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Temprium 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump | ![]() | Best Quiet-Room Pick | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Heating capacity: 12,300 BTU | Voltage: 115V | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Ludatido 9000 BTU 19 SEER Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump | ![]() | Best for Compact, Quiet Spaces | Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTU | Coverage area: Up to 500 sq. ft. | Efficiency: 19 SEER | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 19 SEER2, 115V | ![]() | Best for Straightforward Year-Round Operation | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Heating capacity: 12,500 BTU | Coverage: Up to 750 sq. ft. | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heater | ![]() | Best for Quiet, Straightforward Comfort | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Coverage: Up to 750 sq. ft. | Voltage: 115 V | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Senville LETO 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump | ![]() | Best Connected Complete Kit | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Coverage: 700 sq. ft. | Efficiency: 20.8 SEER | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Garvee 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump with Remote | ![]() | Best for Smaller Rooms | Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTU | Heating capacity: 10,000 BTU | Coverage: Up to 450 sq. ft. | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| MEPTY 12,000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heat Pump, 19 SEER2, 115V Ductless Inverter Unit | ![]() | Best for 115 V Room Upgrades | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Coverage: Up to 750 sq. ft. | Efficiency: 19 SEER2 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Pioneer Diamante Pro Mini Split Air Conditioner, Heat Pump, 18000 BTU, 230V | ![]() | Best Higher-Capacity Pick | Cooling capacity: 18,000 BTU | Heating capacity: 18,000 BTU/h | Coverage: 500–750 sq. ft. | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump | ![]() | Best for Smart Controls in a Small Space | Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTU | Minimum heating temperature: 5°F (-15°C) | Noise level: 25 dB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 18 SEER2, 115V | ![]() | Best for Larger Rooms with Self-Cleaning | Cooling capacity: 12,000 BTU | Efficiency: 18 SEER2 | Coverage: Up to 750 sq. ft. | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner with Heat Pump | ![]() | Best for Buyers Wanting an Included Installation Kit | Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTU | Efficiency: 18.5 SEER | Coverage listed: Up to 750 sq. ft. | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Rellytech 9,000 BTU Mini Split Heating and Cooling System | ![]() | Best Certified Pick for a Smaller Room | Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTU | Heating capacity: 9,000 BTU | Coverage: Up to 550 sq. ft. | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ductless mini split heat pump | Cooling capacity | Voltage | Noise level | Efficiency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Spli | 12,000 BTU | 115V | 28 dB | 20 SEER2 |
| TURBRO Finnmark 9,000 BTU Duct | 9,000 BTU | 115V | 42 dB | 19 SEER2 |
| Temprium 12,000 BTU 115V Mini- | 12,000 BTU | 115V | As low as 23 dB | 22 SEER2 |
| Ludatido 9000 BTU 19 SEER Duct | 9,000 BTU | 110V | 20 dB | 19 SEER |
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Ductless | 12,000 BTU | 115V | — | 19 SEER2 |
| COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split | 12,000 BTU | 115 V | 23 dB | — |
| Senville LETO 12,000 BTU Mini- | 12,000 BTU | 110 V | 28 dB | 20.8 SEER |
| Garvee 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini | 9,000 BTU | 230 V | As low as 23 dB | 19 SEER2 |
| MEPTY 12,000 BTU Mini Split AC | 12,000 BTU | 115 V | 26 dB | 19 SEER2 |
| Pioneer Diamante Pro Mini Spli | 18,000 BTU | 230 V | 32 dB | 21.0 SEER2; 9.5 HSPF2 |
| Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini S | 9,000 BTU | 110 volts | 25 dB | — |
| Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split A | 12,000 BTU | 115V | 29 dB | 18 SEER2 |
| Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini-Split Ai | 9,000 BTU | 230 V | 42 dB in mute mode | 18.5 SEER |
| Rellytech 9,000 BTU Mini Split | 9,000 BTU | 115V | 42 dB | 19 SEER2; 8.5 HSPF2 |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 20 SEER2
The standout here is its stated operating range down to -13°F, which gives it a stronger cold-weather claim than the TURBRO Finnmark, rated for heating down to 5°F. Its 12,000 BTU capacity is intended for spaces up to 750 square feet, and Wi-Fi scheduling adds convenience for households that want to adjust settings remotely. At 20 SEER2, it also edges the 19 SEER2 rating of the other Rellytech 12,000 BTU option in this batch. That comparison has a catch: the other Rellytech lists heating capacity and HSPF2, while this model’s provided specs focus on cooling capacity and broad temperature range. A licensed HVAC technician is required, and the power cord is not included. I’d shortlist it for colder regions, but verify sizing and installation requirements before buying.
Pros:- Heating and cooling for spaces up to 750 square feet
- Specified operating range extends down to -13°F
- Wi-Fi control with voice control and scheduling
- ETL and AHRI certifications with an 8-year warranty
Cons:- Installation by a licensed HVAC technician is required
- Power cord is not included
- Ships in two boxes that may arrive separately
Best for: Homeowners heating and cooling a room or open area up to 750 square feet who want Wi-Fi control and a model specified for very low outdoor temperatures.
Not ideal for: DIY installers or buyers who need a clearly stated heating-capacity and HSPF2 comparison before choosing a system.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Voltage:115V
- Efficiency:20 SEER2
- Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Refrigerant:R454B
- Noise level:28 dB
- Operating temperature range:-13°F to 122°F
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi enabled
- Warranty:8 years
Our verdict“Choose this Rellytech if its stated low-temperature range and Wi-Fi control suit your space, and confirm the installation details with an HVAC professional.”
TURBRO Finnmark 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump, 19 SEER2, 115V
The Finnmark serves a different job from the 12,000 BTU Rellytech and Temprium models: its 9,000 BTU capacity is the more plausible starting point for a smaller room, while airflow reaches up to 49 feet to help move conditioned air across a longer space. Inverter operation and a 19 SEER2 rating support efficient heating and cooling, though the listed heating limit is 5°F. That makes it a less compelling pick for severe winter conditions than the Rellytech specified down to -13°F. Its stated noise level is 42 dB, higher than the 20 dB Ludatido and the Temprium’s minimum of 23 dB, so noise-sensitive sleepers may prefer those alternatives. Professional installation is recommended, and buyers need to plan for a new outdoor unit.
Pros:- 9,000 BTU capacity suits smaller spaces better than the 12,000 BTU options
- Airflow reach is specified up to 49 feet
- Inverter operation and 19 SEER2 efficiency
- Uses R-32 refrigerant
Cons:- Heating is specified only down to 5°F
- Listed noise level of 42 dB is higher than several alternatives here
- Professional installation is recommended and a new outdoor unit is required
Best for: Owners of smaller rooms who need a 115V heat pump with long airflow reach and expect winter temperatures to stay within its specified heating range.
Not ideal for: People heating spaces through colder winters, or buyers who prioritize low listed indoor-unit noise.
- Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
- Efficiency:19 SEER2
- Voltage:115V
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Noise level:42 dB
- Airflow:330 CFM
- Airflow reach:Up to 49 ft
- Operating temperature:Cooling up to 118°F; heating down to 5°F
- Weight:86 lb
Our verdict“Pick the Finnmark for a smaller room where extended airflow reach matters more than a very low noise rating or colder-weather heating.”
Temprium 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump
For bedrooms or work areas where indoor noise matters, the Temprium’s 23 dB minimum noise level is its clearest advantage. It pairs that with 22 SEER2, the highest efficiency rating among the five products in this batch, plus stated cooling and heating capacities of 12,000 and 12,300 BTU. Compared with the Ludatido, which lists an even lower 20 dB indoor-unit rating, Temprium offers more capacity and a specified 750-square-foot coverage area; Ludatido is the smaller-room option. App, remote, and voice controls, seven modes, a washable filter, and high-temperature self-cleaning add useful everyday flexibility. The tradeoff is the listed one-year warranty, much shorter than the two Rellytech models’ eight-year warranties. I’d weigh its quiet operation and efficiency against that limited stated coverage.
Pros:- 22 SEER2 efficiency rating
- Noise level as low as 23 dB
- App, remote, and voice controls with seven operating modes
- Washable filter and high-temperature self-cleaning function
Cons:- Warranty is listed as only 1 year
- Requires installation of a new outdoor unit
Best for: Buyers conditioning a bedroom, home office, or other space up to 750 square feet who value quiet operation, app controls, and a washable filter.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a longer listed warranty or need a system that can use an existing outdoor unit.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Heating capacity:12,300 BTU
- Voltage:115V
- Efficiency:22 SEER2
- Coverage area:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Noise level:As low as 23 dB
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Controls:App, remote, and voice
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Choose the Temprium for quiet, efficient heating and cooling with app controls, provided its one-year listed warranty fits your expectations.”
Ludatido 9000 BTU 19 SEER Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump
The Ludatido is the smaller-capacity choice for rooms up to 500 square feet, and its listed 20 dB indoor-unit noise level makes it especially appealing for a bedroom or quiet office. The TURBRO Finnmark also has 9,000 BTU capacity, but Ludatido’s stated noise rating is much lower; Finnmark, by contrast, provides a defined 49-foot airflow reach and operating limits. Wi-Fi, app, remote, and Alexa control give Ludatido flexible day-to-day operation, while included installation accessories may help with setup planning. That does not make it a DIY system: confirm installation requirements, and note that the indoor and outdoor units ship separately. The unit must also remain upright for 24 hours before installation, which can complicate scheduling. Its 110V supply and 1,100W draw are stated, but cold-weather operating limits are not.
Pros:- 9,000 BTU capacity for rooms up to 500 square feet
- Indoor unit is rated at 20 dB
- Wi-Fi, app, remote, and Alexa voice control
- Includes installation accessories
Cons:- Indoor and outdoor units ship separately
- Must remain upright for 24 hours before installation
- Operating temperature limits are not provided in the supplied specs
Best for: People conditioning a bedroom, small living area, or home office up to 500 square feet who put a low listed noise level and Alexa control high on their list.
Not ideal for: Buyers with larger open-plan spaces or those who need a clearly stated low-temperature heating range before purchase.
- Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
- Coverage area:Up to 500 sq. ft.
- Efficiency:19 SEER
- Voltage:110V
- Noise level:20 dB
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi, app, remote, and Alexa voice control
- Warranty:5 years on parts; 7 years on compressor
Our verdict“Choose the Ludatido for a smaller, noise-sensitive room if you can accommodate separate shipments and the required upright rest period.”
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 19 SEER2, 115V
This Rellytech pairs 12,000 BTU cooling with 12,500 BTU heating for spaces up to 750 square feet, making it a straightforward option for buyers who want one system for seasonal heating and cooling. Its 8.5 HSPF2, 19 SEER2 rating, ETL and AHRI certifications, and eight-year warranty give buyers more documented heating and ownership details than the other Rellytech model here, whose supplied specs instead emphasize a broader low-temperature range. ECO and Sleep modes, a timer, several fan speeds, and 90-degree vertical airflow swing add practical control without the Temprium’s app and voice features. One detail needs clarification before purchase: the listed noise figures conflict, with 26 dB in product information and 42 dB in the description. Professional HVAC installation is also required.
Pros:- Provides 12,000 BTU cooling and 12,500 BTU heating
- Lists both 19 SEER2 and 8.5 HSPF2
- ETL and AHRI certified with an 8-year warranty
- Includes ECO and Sleep modes, a 24-hour timer, and adjustable airflow
Cons:- Requires professional HVAC installation
- Noise figures conflict between 26 dB and 42 dB
- Does not list Wi-Fi or app control
Best for: Homeowners seeking a certified 12,000 BTU heat pump with stated heating capacity, HSPF2, timer, and basic comfort modes for a space up to 750 square feet.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need app or voice control, or who want a single consistent noise specification before selecting a unit.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Heating capacity:12,500 BTU
- Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Efficiency:19 SEER2
- HSPF2:8.5
- Voltage:115V
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Annual energy consumption:1,367 kWh
- Warranty:8 years
Our verdict“Pick this Rellytech if you want documented heating capacity and practical controls for year-round use, after confirming its noise rating with the seller.”
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heater
The COSTWAY is a good fit for a buyer who wants 12,000 BTU heating and cooling without a long list of connected features. Its stated 23 dB noise level, washable filter, and self-cleaning function support low-fuss daily use, while auto-defrost adds a useful safeguard during heating operation. Compared with the Senville LETO, it offers a quieter stated indoor sound level and a clearer parts-and-compressor warranty, but the Senville includes its outdoor unit and installation materials. COSTWAY’s biggest limitation is the system configuration: a compatible outdoor unit is required, and a licensed HVAC installer must handle installation. I’d shortlist it for a suitable existing setup or a buyer comfortable sourcing the matched equipment, not someone expecting a complete kit ready for a simple DIY install.
Pros:- Provides both heating and cooling, plus dry and fan modes
- Stated 23 dB operation is quieter than the Senville LETO’s 28 dB
- Includes a washable filter, self-cleaning, and auto-defrost functions
- Lists a 5-year parts and 8-year compressor warranty
Cons:- Requires a compatible outdoor unit and licensed HVAC installation
- Coverage is specified up to 750 sq. ft., so sizing still needs to match the room and home conditions
Best for: Buyers seeking a quiet 12,000 BTU system with washable filtration and self-cleaning features, especially those who already have a compatible outdoor unit.
Not ideal for: DIY installers or buyers who want indoor and outdoor equipment bundled together, since licensed installation is required and the compatible outdoor unit is not included in the supplied details.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Voltage:115 V
- Noise level:23 dB
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Modes:Auto, cool, dry, heat, fan
- Warranty:5 years parts; 8 years compressor
- Installation:Licensed HVAC installer required; compatible outdoor unit required
Our verdict“Choose the COSTWAY if quiet operation and a clearly stated warranty matter more than receiving a complete indoor-and-outdoor kit.”
Senville LETO 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump
The Senville LETO stands out for buyers who want app and Alexa controls alongside a bundled indoor unit, outdoor condenser, and 16-foot line set. That package makes its equipment list more complete than the COSTWAY 12,000 BTU, which requires a compatible outdoor unit, though professional installation is still required here. Its 20.8 SEER rating gives shoppers a useful efficiency figure, and the unit is specified to provide heat down to 5°F (-15°C). That temperature limit is a real boundary: buyers in colder climates should compare it carefully with systems that state lower-temperature heating performance. The Senville’s 28 dB noise specification is also higher than COSTWAY’s stated 23 dB. Warranty details for parts vary in the listing, so I’d confirm coverage before choosing it over an option with clearer terms.
Pros:- Includes indoor and outdoor units, a 16-foot line set, and installation materials
- Supports remote, app, and Alexa controls
- Lists a 20.8 SEER efficiency rating
- Heating operation is specified down to 5°F (-15°C)
Cons:- Professional installation is required
- Heating temperature limit may not suit colder-climate heating needs
- Parts warranty information varies in the listing
Best for: Homeowners who want a bundled 12,000 BTU system with app or Alexa operation and plan to use professional installation.
Not ideal for: Buyers in climates that regularly fall below 5°F for heating, or shoppers who need consistent, clearly stated parts-warranty terms.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Coverage:700 sq. ft.
- Efficiency:20.8 SEER
- Voltage:110 V
- Heating operation:Specified down to 5°F (-15°C)
- Noise level:28 dB
- Line set length:16 ft.
- Controls:Remote, Alexa, and app
Our verdict“Pick the Senville LETO for bundled equipment and connected controls, provided its stated low-temperature heating range fits your climate.”
Garvee 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump with Remote
For a room up to 450 sq. ft., Garvee’s 9,000 BTU capacity is a more targeted choice than the 12,000 BTU COSTWAY or MEPTY models, which are listed for spaces up to 750 sq. ft. Matching capacity to a smaller space can help avoid buying a larger system than the project calls for, though room layout, insulation, and climate still affect sizing. Garvee adds six operating modes, remote control, filtration, self-cleaning, and self-diagnosis, so its appeal is broader than basic heating and cooling. It also includes indoor and outdoor units and an installation kit, unlike the COSTWAY package as described. The tradeoffs are a 230 V supply and recommended professional installation; its two packages may also arrive separately, which can complicate project scheduling.
Pros:- 9,000 BTU capacity is specified for spaces up to 450 sq. ft.
- Includes indoor and outdoor units, installation kit, and remote
- Six modes include Eco and Auto, in addition to heating and cooling
- Adds filtration, self-cleaning, and self-diagnosis features
Cons:- Requires 230 V electrical service
- Professional HVAC installation is recommended
- Indoor and outdoor packages may arrive separately
Best for: Owners of a well-insulated room, studio, or addition up to 450 sq. ft. who want a compact-capacity system with multiple modes.
Not ideal for: Buyers without 230 V electrical service or anyone seeking a 12,000 BTU system for a larger, open-plan area.
- Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
- Heating capacity:10,000 BTU
- Coverage:Up to 450 sq. ft.
- Efficiency:19 SEER2
- Voltage:230 V
- Noise level:As low as 23 dB
- Modes:Cool, heat, fan, dry, Eco, Auto
- Included equipment:Indoor and outdoor units, installation kit, remote, and user manual
Our verdict“Choose Garvee over the larger COSTWAY or MEPTY when the room is within its 450-square-foot coverage and 230 V service is available.”
MEPTY 12,000 BTU Mini Split AC/Heat Pump, 19 SEER2, 115V Ductless Inverter Unit
MEPTY pairs 12,000 BTU capacity with 115 V power and a stated 19 SEER2 rating, making it a candidate for buyers whose electrical setup favors 115 V equipment. Its listed coverage reaches 750 sq. ft., matching the COSTWAY on capacity and coverage, while its 26 dB noise level sits between COSTWAY’s 23 dB and the Senville LETO’s 28 dB. The four modes cover the core jobs—cooling, heating, fan, and dehumidifying—and the remote, timer, and self-clean function keep operation simple. The main catch is equipment completeness: the listing says a separate outdoor unit is required, unlike the Senville package, which includes one. I’d also verify the installation requirements and the unusually low listed 18.7 lb weight before planning handling or mounting.
Pros:- 12,000 BTU capacity and listed coverage up to 750 sq. ft.
- 115 V power may fit projects where 230 V equipment is unsuitable
- 19 SEER2 rating and four operating modes
- Includes remote control, timer, and self-clean function
Cons:- Requires a separate outdoor unit, adding equipment and installation coordination
- Split-system installation requires planning beyond simply mounting the indoor unit
- Listed 18.7 lb weight should be checked against the actual unit and handling plan
Best for: Buyers seeking a 12,000 BTU, 115 V ductless system for a room up to 750 sq. ft. who value remote control and basic self-maintenance features.
Not ideal for: Shoppers who want a complete indoor-and-outdoor package or a clearly documented installation configuration.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Efficiency:19 SEER2
- Voltage:115 V
- Noise level:26 dB
- Wattage:1,100 W
- Refrigerant:R-32, pre-charged
- Modes:Cooling, heating, fan, dehumidify
Our verdict“MEPTY suits buyers who need 12,000 BTU on 115 V, but the separate outdoor-unit requirement makes it less complete than the Senville LETO.”
Pioneer Diamante Pro Mini Split Air Conditioner, Heat Pump, 18000 BTU, 230V
The Pioneer Diamante Pro is the lineup’s step-up in capacity: 18,000 BTU for spaces listed at roughly 500–750 sq. ft., compared with the 12,000 BTU COSTWAY and MEPTY. That extra capacity may suit a larger or more demanding zone, but it is not an automatic upgrade for smaller rooms; proper sizing matters. Pioneer also posts the strongest stated efficiency figures among these five, with 21.0 SEER2 and 9.5 HSPF2, plus an I-FEEL remote sensor that measures comfort near the user rather than only at the wall unit. Its dual-axis louvers add airflow control, while washable filters and self-cleaning simplify upkeep. At 32 dB, it is louder on paper than the other listed units, and 230 V power and professional installation narrow its fit.
Pros:- 18,000 BTU capacity for spaces listed at 500–750 sq. ft.
- Highest stated efficiency in this group at 21.0 SEER2 and 9.5 HSPF2
- I-FEEL remote sensor and dual-axis louvers support more directed comfort
- Washable mesh filters and a self-clean cycle simplify maintenance
Cons:- Requires 230 V service and professional installation is recommended
- 32 dB stated noise level is higher than the COSTWAY, Garvee, and MEPTY figures
- AirLink app control requires an additional module
Best for: Homeowners heating and cooling a larger, open room or zone who have 230 V service and want higher capacity with stated efficiency figures.
Not ideal for: Owners of small rooms, buyers limited to 115 V service, or shoppers who expect built-in app control without an extra module.
- Cooling capacity:18,000 BTU
- Heating capacity:18,000 BTU/h
- Coverage:500–750 sq. ft.
- Voltage:230 V
- Efficiency:21.0 SEER2; 9.5 HSPF2
- Refrigerant:R-454B
- Noise level:32 dB
- Compressor:Rotary inverter
Our verdict“Choose the Pioneer for a larger zone where its 18,000 BTU capacity and efficiency figures justify the 230 V installation and higher stated noise level.”
Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump
The Senville LETO 9,000 BTU pairs a compact-capacity heat pump with app and Alexa controls, making it a good fit for a bedroom, office, or similarly modest room where voice control is useful. Its listed 5°F minimum heating temperature gives it a colder-weather range than a unit described only for general heating, while its 25 dB noise rating is suited to quieter spaces. Compared with the Rellytech 9,000 BTU, the LETO offers a lower stated noise level and a longer specified line set, but Rellytech lists efficiency and certification details that Senville’s provided specs do not. The tradeoff is that professional installation is required, and the five-year parts and compressor coverage excludes labor. Buyers should also confirm the capacity fits the room and local conditions.
Pros:- App, Alexa, and remote controls provide several ways to adjust the system.
- 25 dB listed noise level suits bedrooms and other quiet rooms.
- Heating is specified down to 5°F (-15°C).
- Includes indoor and outdoor units, remote, and a 16-foot line set.
Cons:- Professional installation is required.
- Warranty excludes labor, leaving installation or repair labor outside the stated coverage.
- The provided specifications do not state an efficiency rating or room-coverage estimate.
Best for: Buyers outfitting a smaller bedroom or office who want Alexa and app control, quiet operation, and stated heating capability down to 5°F.
Not ideal for: Anyone seeking a DIY installation, labor-inclusive warranty coverage, or a clearly stated efficiency rating for comparing operating costs.
- Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
- Minimum heating temperature:5°F (-15°C)
- Noise level:25 dB
- Voltage:110 volts
- Refrigerant:R-454B
- Controls:App, Alexa, and remote
- Line set length:16 feet
- Warranty:5 years on parts and 5 years on compressor
Our verdict“Choose the Senville LETO for a smaller room where quiet operation, smart controls, and its stated low-temperature heating range matter more than DIY setup or published efficiency data.”
Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 18 SEER2, 115V
The Albott 12,000 BTU is the room-coverage pick here: its listing rates it for spaces up to 750 square feet and specifies 18 SEER2 efficiency. Inverter operation can adjust output rather than relying only on repeated full-power cycles, while the self-cleaning function, sleep mode, and child lock add day-to-day convenience. Compared with the 9,000 BTU Senville LETO, Albott offers more listed capacity and a stated coverage figure, but its 29 dB noise rating is higher than Senville’s 25 dB. Its warranty details are a notable drawback: the listing gives a limited warranty while also stating a three-year warranty and separate five-year compressor and seven-year parts coverage. I would verify the applicable terms before buying. Professional HVAC installation is also required.
Pros:- 12,000 BTU capacity and a listed coverage area of up to 750 square feet.
- 18 SEER2 rating provides a stated efficiency figure for comparison.
- App and remote controls, plus sleep mode and child lock.
- Self-cleaning function and inverter operation.
Cons:- Professional HVAC installation is required.
- Warranty information conflicts across the listing and needs confirmation before purchase.
- At 29 dB, its listed noise level is above the Senville LETO’s 25 dB.
Best for: Households cooling or heating a larger room, up to the listed 750 square feet, that want app control and a self-cleaning feature.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need clear, consistent warranty terms, a low-noise bedroom unit, or a system they can install themselves.
- Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
- Efficiency:18 SEER2
- Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Voltage:115V
- Noise level:29 dB
- Refrigerant:R32
- Controls:App and remote
- Features:Inverter compressor, self-cleaning, child lock, and sleep mode
- Warranty listed:Conflicting terms: limited warranty; listing also states 3 years, 5-year compressor, and 7-year parts coverage
Our verdict“Pick Albott when a larger stated coverage area and self-cleaning matter more than quieter operation or straightforward warranty terms.”
Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner with Heat Pump
The Garvee 9,000 BTU makes the most sense for buyers who want a listed installation kit and WiFi/app control alongside heating and cooling. The included copper line set, communication cable, power cord, and drain tube give buyers a clearer account of supplied components than the Senville LETO, whose provided details specify a 16-foot line set but not the same component list. Garvee also lists 18.5 SEER and inverter operation, though its stated 42 dB mute-mode level is considerably higher than Senville’s 25 dB rating. Its listed capacity is 9,000 BTU, yet the coverage claim reaches 750 square feet; buyers should check sizing with an HVAC professional rather than rely on that figure alone. The system uses 230V power, and professional installation is recommended. It also ships in two packages, which can complicate delivery timing.
Pros:- Includes a copper line set, communication cable, power cord, and drain tube.
- WiFi/app and remote controls offer convenient operation.
- Inverter technology adjusts compressor speed.
- Lists 18.5 SEER efficiency and four operating modes.
Cons:- Requires 230V power, unlike the 110V Senville LETO.
- 42 dB in mute mode is louder than the Senville LETO’s listed 25 dB.
- Ships in two packages, and professional installation is recommended.
Best for: Buyers with a compatible 230V setup who value WiFi controls and a kit listing copper line set, communication cable, power cord, and drain tube.
Not ideal for: People needing a 115V system, quiet operation for a bedroom, or a single-package delivery.
- Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
- Efficiency:18.5 SEER
- Coverage listed:Up to 750 sq. ft.
- Voltage:230 V
- Noise level:42 dB in mute mode
- Temperature range:60°F to 89°F
- Controls:WiFi/app and remote
- Included components:Copper line set, communication cable, power cord, and drain tube
Our verdict“Choose Garvee if you have 230V power and want WiFi control with a specified installation kit, but skip it if quiet operation is your priority.”
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Mini Split Heating and Cooling System
The Rellytech 9,000 BTU stands out for a compact room setup with clearly stated efficiency figures and ETL and AHRI certifications. Its 19 SEER2 and 8.5 HSPF2 give buyers both cooling and heating efficiency data, while the 115V supply avoids the 230V requirement listed for the Garvee 9,000 BTU. Rellytech also specifies coverage up to 550 square feet, a more restrained claim than Garvee’s 750-square-foot figure for the same nominal capacity. ECO and Sleep modes, a 24-hour timer, and adjustable airflow add practical scheduling and comfort controls. The tradeoffs are its 42 dB noise rating and professional installation requirement. The listing also says a new outdoor unit is required, so this is not a simple indoor-unit replacement; factor that equipment need into the project plan.
Pros:- ETL and AHRI certifications are listed.
- 19 SEER2 and 8.5 HSPF2 provide cooling and heating efficiency figures.
- 115V supply avoids the 230V requirement listed for Garvee.
- ECO and Sleep modes, timer, and 90-degree vertical airflow swing.
Cons:- 42 dB listed noise level is higher than the Senville LETO’s 25 dB.
- Professional HVAC installation is required.
- The listing specifies that a new outdoor unit is required.
Best for: Owners of a smaller room, up to the listed 550 square feet, who want 115V operation, published heating and cooling efficiency figures, and certified equipment.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a particularly quiet indoor unit, DIY installation, or a replacement that can reuse an existing outdoor unit.
- Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
- Heating capacity:9,000 BTU
- Coverage:Up to 550 sq. ft.
- Efficiency:19 SEER2; 8.5 HSPF2
- Voltage:115V
- Noise level:42 dB
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Certifications:ETL and AHRI
- Warranty:8 years
Our verdict“Rellytech is a strong fit for a smaller room when certifications and stated efficiency figures matter, provided you can accommodate a new outdoor unit and professional installation.”

How We Picked
I compared the listed products on buyer-facing factors that can be checked from their stated specifications: capacity, voltage, and stated efficiency. I also considered how clearly each option fits a common use case, such as conditioning a smaller room or serving a higher-demand zone, and whether its listed details give a buyer enough information to shortlist it responsibly. Since the product details supplied do not establish features such as low-temperature heating performance, included installation materials, warranty terms, or sound levels, I do not treat those as proven advantages.
The ranking gives more weight to a useful balance of capacity, electrical compatibility, and stated efficiency than to capacity or a single spec alone. The 12,000 BTU Rellytech with 20 SEER2 leads on the information provided; models with a clear smaller-room or higher-capacity role follow. Products with less complete identifying specifications rank lower because buyers have more to verify before purchase. I would still check the manufacturer’s current specifications, local electrical requirements, and a qualified installer’s sizing advice before choosing any unit.
| ductless mini split heat pump | Refrigerant |
|---|---|
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Spli | R454B |
| TURBRO Finnmark 9,000 BTU Duct | R-32 |
| Temprium 12,000 BTU 115V Mini- | R-32 |
| Ludatido 9000 BTU 19 SEER Duct | R-32 |
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Ductless | R-32 |
| COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split | R-32 |
| Senville LETO 12,000 BTU Mini- | — |
| Garvee 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini | — |
| MEPTY 12,000 BTU Mini Split AC | R-32, pre-charged |
| Pioneer Diamante Pro Mini Spli | R-454B |
| Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini S | R-454B |
| Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split A | R32 |
| Garvee 9,000 BTU Mini-Split Ai | — |
| Rellytech 9,000 BTU Mini Split | R-32 |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Ductless Mini Split Heat Pumps
Choosing among these models takes more than matching a BTU number to a room. I’d start with the room’s heating and cooling load, then check electrical supply, installation scope, and the manufacturer’s performance data for the climate where the system will run.
Size the system for the room, not just its floor area
BTU capacity is a starting point, not a complete sizing method. A room with tall ceilings, large windows, weak insulation, or heavy sun exposure can need a different capacity from a similarly sized shaded, well-insulated room. Open layouts also complicate sizing because air may not spread evenly around corners or through doorways. An oversized unit may reach its thermostat setting quickly without distributing comfort well, while an undersized unit can struggle during extreme weather. Ask an HVAC professional for a load calculation rather than relying only on a generic square-foot chart. This matters especially when comparing the 9,000 BTU choices with the 12,000 BTU models in this roundup.
Confirm voltage and circuit requirements before you shortlist
The listed products are not all electrically interchangeable: several specify 115V, while the Pioneer Diamante Pro lists 230V. A unit’s voltage does not tell you by itself whether an existing circuit is suitable; amperage, breaker size, wiring, and local code requirements also matter. Have an electrician or installer check the equipment nameplate and installation manual against your panel before purchase. Avoid assuming that a plug or outlet shown in a listing means the system is a simple plug-in appliance. Electrical work can change the project scope and affect which model is practical. Resolve this early, before comparing efficiency figures or accessories.
Look beyond SEER2 when heating is a priority
SEER2 describes seasonal cooling efficiency, so it cannot tell you how well a heat pump will heat in cold weather. If winter heating is a major reason for buying, look for the manufacturer’s heating capacity at low outdoor temperatures, operating limits, and HSPF2 data where available. Compare those figures with your local winter conditions rather than assuming every mini split performs alike because it is called a heat pump. A unit may need backup heat during colder spells, which can affect comfort and running costs. The listed efficiency figures are useful for comparing some models, but they are not a substitute for cold-climate performance data. Ask for the full specification sheet before making a heating-led choice.
Treat installation scope as part of the system decision
Ductless equipment usually needs more planning than setting an indoor unit on a wall. The indoor head, outdoor condenser, refrigerant line route, condensate drainage, mounting surface, and electrical connection all affect the finished installation. Check what the manufacturer includes and what the installer must supply; listing details alone may not settle that question. A long or awkward line-set route can add labor, while poor condensate drainage can create water problems. Some manufacturers require professional installation for warranty coverage, so read the current warranty terms before arranging the work. Get an itemized installation quote that identifies electrical work, mounting, line-set needs, and commissioning.
Choose the number and placement of zones around how you use the home
A single-zone mini split works best when one indoor head can serve the target area without relying on air movement through closed doors or distant rooms. If you want different temperatures in separate rooms, a single wall head may leave one space uncomfortable even when its capacity seems ample. Think about where people spend time, how rooms connect, and whether doors stay open before settling on a capacity. The products in this roundup are presented as individual systems, so do not assume one can serve multiple independent zones without checking its design. A multi-zone system may cost more to plan and install, but it can suit separate living spaces better. Placement and zoning can matter as much as the difference between two nearby BTU ratings.
Compare ownership support and service access before committing
A mini split is a long-term mechanical system, so access to parts, technical support, and warranty service matters after installation. Confirm the warranty duration and conditions in the current documentation; do not infer coverage from a model name or an online listing. Ask whether routine cleaning is limited to accessible filters or whether the design calls for additional service steps. Local contractors may have more familiarity with some brands than others, which can affect diagnosis and repair logistics. Before ordering, identify who will install the system and who will handle warranty claims if a problem arises. This check can outweigh a small difference in stated efficiency when two models otherwise suit the space.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose a 9,000 or 12,000 BTU mini split for a bedroom?
Start with a room load calculation rather than choosing by the bedroom label alone. Window area, insulation, ceiling height, climate, and whether the room is under a roof can shift the required capacity. The 9,000 BTU models in this roundup are natural candidates for smaller zones, while the 12,000 BTU choices may suit rooms with higher loads, but the product list cannot establish the right size for your home. Ask an HVAC professional to account for both heating and cooling demand. Correct sizing can matter more to comfort than a small difference in stated efficiency.
Can I install one of these systems on an existing 115V circuit?
Not automatically. Several listed models specify 115V, but you still need to confirm the required amperage, breaker, wire size, disconnect, and local electrical code. The Pioneer Diamante Pro is listed at 230V, so it requires a different electrical arrangement from the 115V options. Have a licensed electrician review the exact model’s installation manual and your panel before ordering. A voltage match alone does not prove that an existing circuit is adequate.
Is the 20 SEER2 Rellytech automatically the cheapest system to run?
No. Its stated 20 SEER2 figure is a useful cooling-efficiency comparison, but actual energy use depends on climate, thermostat settings, room load, installation quality, and how often the system runs. SEER2 also does not describe heating efficiency or low-temperature heating capacity. Compare full manufacturer data for the season you care about, and ask an installer to estimate performance for your location. A well-sized system with appropriate installation may serve you better than selecting by one efficiency figure alone.
Do I need a backup heating source if I buy a mini split heat pump?
That depends on your climate, the system’s low-temperature heating capacity, and how much of the home it must serve. The product names and cooling-efficiency figures in this roundup do not establish how much heat each unit delivers during a cold snap. Check the manufacturer’s output and operating limits at low outdoor temperatures, then compare them with local winter design conditions. Some households keep existing heat as backup or use it during extreme cold. A contractor can help determine whether the selected unit can meet your heating load on its own.
What should I verify before buying a mini split online?
Confirm the exact model number, voltage, capacity, included components, warranty terms, and whether professional installation is required for coverage. Ask the installer to review the line-set route, mounting location, condensate drainage, and electrical work before the equipment arrives. Check that the system’s heating data fits your climate, not just that its advertised BTU rating looks suitable. Also confirm who will provide service and parts if the unit needs repair. These checks can prevent a mismatch between the listed equipment and the actual installation plan.
Conclusion
For a balanced starting point, I’d pick the Rellytech 12,000 BTU, 115V, 20 SEER2 as the best overall option based on the stated specifications. The best value depends on your room and electrical setup; compare the 9,000 BTU choices for smaller zones and the 12,000 BTU models for higher loads rather than buying excess capacity. For a premium or larger-zone shortlist, the 18,000 BTU, 230V Pioneer Diamante Pro has a distinct capacity role, but its electrical and heating details need close review. For beginners, I’d start with a clearly specified 115V model that an installer confirms fits the space, rather than treating any listing as an installation-ready package. For a small room, compare the 9,000 BTU TURBRO Finnmark or Senville LETO with other 9,000 BTU candidates; for cold-weather heating or whole-home needs, choose only after checking low-temperature output and getting a professional sizing recommendation.
Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks
long weekend sales
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

















